að gefa + dat + acc - give sth to sb

að gefa [+ dat. + acc.] - give [sth. to sb.]

Active Voice Indicative Subjunctive Imperative
Present Past Present Past
ég gef gaf gefi gæfi
þú gefur gafst gefir gæfir gef
hann/hún/það gefur gaf gefi gæfi
við gefum gáfum gefum gæfum —-
þið gefið gáfuð gefið gæfuð gefið
þeir/þær/þau gefa gáfu gefi gæfu
Present Participle gefandi
Past Participle gefið
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License